Judge John Rollins
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5015(regulating window tint and making a specific exception for law enforcement vehicles “used regularly to transport a canine” but not for any other law enforcement vehicles). During the interaction the officer admitted on video that he did not transport a canine in the vehicle. Aware that a citizen can request an summons in lieu of an arrest warrant  directly from a judge, Kyle Joslin decided to approach the municipal judge for Landrum and request said summons. S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-115 (“[A] summary court or municipal judge may issue a summons to appear for trial instead of an arrest warrant, based upon a sworn statement of an affiant who is not a law enforcement officer investigating the case.”). 

Landrum City has a single municipal judge, John Rollins, who works part time. John Rollins does not hold standard office hours and is only on duty during court.